Last updated on: 17th December 2013 at 11:15 CET

Programme and Workshops

Here is the program of the conference. The program has been divided into 4 tracks which can be recognised thanks to 4 different colours. Please click on the title of a presentation to access its abstract and click on the speakers' name to access a brief bio of them.
We have also added the material prepared by some speakers. To download it, please click on the download button.

Track colour legend
  Track 1: Community and Identity
  Track 2: Interconnectivity
  Track 3: Constructing Culture
  Track 4: Working virtually
  Track 5: Film & Media Festival
(click here for more information on the Film & Media Festival)
  KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Disclaimer:
"The views expressed by invited speakers or participants attending the SE Congress do not necessarily coincide with those of SIETAR Europa. The Board of SIETAR Europa therefore does not accept responsibility for the accuracy or the moral-ethical character of the content of any presentation".

 

Tuesday, 17th September - Pre-Congress workshops

10:00-18:00 Tatyana Fertelmeyster: Seamless facilitation for intercultural competency learning
10:00-16:00 Joseph Shaules: Cultural Neuroscience and the International Mind

 

Wednesday, 18th September - Pre-Congress workshops
The registration desk will be open from 9:00 to 18:00

9:00-16.00 SIETAR: “How-to” Sessions
9:00-16:00 Kate Berardo: Building a 21st Century Career in the Intercultural Field
9:00-17:00 intercultures: Virtual Performance Assesment (VPA)
10:00-17:00 SIETAR with Baltic Film&Media School: Video editing for work and personal purposes

Wednesday, 18th September - Evening

16:30-20:00 Cultural Immersion Event in Tallinn
20:00-22:30 Meet and greet in Tallinn Old Town

 

Thursday, 19th September
The registration desk will be open from 8:30 to 17:00

If you would like to check today's programme for the Film Festival, please click here.

9:00-10:15 OPENING CEREMONY
SIETAR Welcome, SIETAR Europa President Dr Deborah Swallow
Estonia: The Singing Revolution
Welcome Address: The Rt Hon, Mrs Laine Randjärv , Vice-President of Riigikogu (Estonian Parliament)
European Address: His Excellency, Mr Gianni Pittella, Vice-President of the European Parliament
Welcoming Keynote: Professor Joseph Mifsud
10:15-11:00 Break + Newcomers' Welcome Session + Board Members' Meet & Greet
11:00-11:30 TED-style
European Identity
Speakers: Mark Manners and Nada Ghanem
Room: Grande 1

Don’t touch! Why not?
Speaker: Kim Ngan Dau
Room: Duetto
download

New concepts for intercultural communication: taking multiplicity seriously
Speaker: Arjan Arjuna Verdooren
Room: Grande 3
download
Facing a Globalized World with Local Cultural Values – The Indian Experience
Speakers: Sujata Banerjee and Manab Bose
Room: Bolero
Personal networks of migrants as elements of integration and intercultural communication
Speaker: Monika Eliza Kaliszewska
Room: Grande 2
11:40-12.10 Culture in European Integration
Speaker: Jeanette Martin
Room: Grande 1
Intercultural competence and connectivity in international student mobility programs. Findings of the Catalyst research project
Speakers: Jozef Bastiaens and Ingrid Huylebroeck
Room: Duetto
download
TED-style
An Inconvenient Truth: The Need to Retire the Long-Favored U-Curve Model of Adjustment
Speaker: Kate Berardo
Room: Grande 3
download
China and the “Beijing Consensus”: A cultural approach of economic development
Speakers: Thierry Michaux & Catherine Michaux
Room: Bolero
Multi-faced cultural context of an international company: Interdepartmental communication
Speaker: Elena Pruvli and Ruth Alas
Room: Grande 2
download
12:20-12:50 How can we bridge between the Arab-Islamic world and ours?
Speaker: Benaissa Alyahiaoui
Room: Grande 1
Comparison of Five News Programs in Five Countries on the Northeastern Japan Earthquake 2011
Speaker: Margit Krause-Ono
Room: Duetto
The ABC Model – A New Theoretic Tool to challenge traditional thinking about inter-culturalism
Speaker: Melville Petrie
Room: Grande 3
downloaddownload2
Strategizing transnational cross cultural management in MNCs
Speaker: Catherine Michaux
Room: Bolero
TED-style
The Costs of Diversity
Speaker: Frank Salter
Room: Grande 2
13:00-14:20 Lunch - LinkedIn luncheon
14:20-14:50 What makes Third Culture Kids engaged leaders?
Speaker: Monika Franciska de Waal
Room: Grande 1
Activities to help people develop their intercultural skills
Speaker: Adrian Pilbeam
Room: Duetto
TED-style
Culture is not like an Iceberg, and Competence is not like Intelligence: The Ravages of Reification in Intercultural Theory & Research
Speaker: Milton J. Bennett
Room: Grande 3
“Your next boss is Chinese”: An ethnographic study of European employees’s perceptions and experiences of multinational Chinese organizational culture
Speaker: Shuo Wang
Room: Bolero
Constructing a culture for global education: What life after those slides and files?
Speakers: Esko Johnson, Priit Reiska and Klaus Reich
Room: Grande 2
download
15:00-16:30 WORKSHOP
“Global Reach of Bias’ Power – Is discrimination an issue in intercultural trainings?”
Speaker: Eliza Skowron and Sara Rodriguez
Room: Grande 1
WORKSHOP
Intercultural Effectiveness = Connect x Perform x Enjoy
Speakers: Ursula Brinkmann, Juanita Wijnands, Yvonne van de Pol
Room: Duetto
download
WORKSHOP
Effective use of technology for coherent third culture creation
Speaker: Elisabeth Weingraber Pircher and Ralf Wolter
Room: Grande 3
downloaddownload2
WORKSHOP
International Feedback Practice: Research and Applications
Speakers: Stefan Meister and Marcus Hildebrandt
Room: Bolero
WORKSHOP
Identifying and Challenging Stereotypes: An Experiential Activity
Speaker: Paul Kalfadellis
Room: Grande 2
download
16:30-17:00 Break
17:00-18:30 WORKSHOP
When Global Reach has an Unjust Local Touch: Lessons from the Past, Reflections for the Future
Speakers: Kelli McLoud-Schingen and Natasha Aruliah
Room: Grande 3
WORKSHOP
The Language of Art. Its global reach and local touch
Speaker: Robert Gillan
Room: Duetto
WORKSHOP
Fairytale World – Real Culture
Speakers: Aneta Liszka, Aleksandra Ośko and Katarzyna Artemiuk
Room: Grande 1
WORKSHOP
Leadership Coaching - the Personal Leadership Approach
Speakers: Heather Robinson and Rita Wuebbeler
Room: Bolero
download
WORKSHOP
Let’s act! Forum Theater as an effective training method on issues of power, oppression and liberation
Speaker: Michalina Konkel
Room: Grande 2
download
18:30 COCKTAIL in the Sokos Hotel

 

Friday, 20th September

The registration desk will be open from 8:30 to 17:00

If you would like to check today's programme for the Film Festival, please click here.

9:00-9:50 Members Forum and Exchange Open to all Members, Delegates and Visitors
10:00-10:40 KEYNOTE:Professor Carolyn Cooper "Glocal Reggae: Jamaican Popular Music and the Politics of Cross-cultural Communication"
10:40-11:00 Break
11:00-11:35 Changing Global Organizations through Developing their Meeting Culture
Speakers: Stefan Meister and Marcus Hildebrandt
Room: Grande 3
Enhancing Intercultural Competence of University Faculty
Speakers: Ildiko Polyak, Dora Kery and Katalin Tardos
Room: Grande 2
download
Diversity Icebreaker applied in conflict management: from Norway, through the Balkans to the Middle East
Speaker: Bjørn Ekelund
Room: Grande 1
download
KEYNOTE
Multiculturalism, Politics, Ethics, and Human Rights: Has the Pendulum Swung Too Far in Favor of Accommodating Minority Differences?
Speaker: Janel Gauthier
Room: Duetto
TED-style (30 mins each)
Room: Bolero
Constructing Identity in Different Cultures and its Impact on a Global Leadership
Speaker: Katrina Burrus
Branding National Myths and Symbols
Speaker: Hatice Sitki
Culture Shock Is Brain Shock. Building resilience across culture
Speaker: Maureen Rabotin
download
Putting ethics at the center of Cultural discourse 
Speaker: Iman Elshawaf
11:45-12.20   KEYNOTE:
Varieties of the Local at the Concourses of Globalisation
Speaker: Robert Schreiter
Room: Grande 2
WORKSHOP
Constructive Controversy
Speaker: Cynthia Mc Dermott
Room: Grande 1
downloaddownload2
WORKSHOP
The Prognostic Assessment: How far the development of personality and cultural awareness can be predicted
Speaker: Thomas Baumer
Room: Grande 3
download
12:30-13:00 Tribes in our intercultural society
Speaker: Karolina Winiecka Morgan
Room: Duetto
How to Strengthen Your Cross-Cultural Compass
Speaker: Aad Boot
Room: Grande 2
13:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-14:50 Identifying Hungarian cultural characteristics in Europe’s cultural diversity in the 21st century: A controversial issue
Speaker: Klara Falk-Bano
Room: Duetto
download
KEYNOTE
Alone, Asian, and Atheist in the Middle East: 10 things I learned after one year living in post-Arab Spring
Speaker: Phuong-Mai Nguyen
Room: Bolero
The Memetic Construction of Culture: Implication for Intercultural Research and Training
Speaker: Ida Castiglioni
Room: Grande 1
Designing global support for an expat community: The global players platform at Barilla, Italy’s leading food company
Speakers: David Trickey, Lamberto Prati and Marianna Amy Crestani
Room: Grande 3
download
Intercultural Social work: Social Work between the poles of thematisation and dethematisation of culture
Speaker: Christian Stark
Room: Grande 2
15:00-16:30 WORKSHOP
Methods and Tools for Exploring Cultural Identities
Speaker: Tatyana Fertelmeyster
Room: Grande 3
WORKSHOP
Intercultural interaction analysis through mental models
Speaker: Henri De Jongste
Room: Bolero
download
WORKSHOP
TRIBEs, Identities & pow-wows!
Speakers: Henning Zorn and Jeremy Holt
Room: Grande 1
WORKSHOP
Communication Technology & Culture
Speaker: Sven Cune and Fredrik Fogelberg
Room: Grande 2
download
WORKSHOP
Sietar and ethics
Speakers: Laurence Romani and Maria Thacker
Room: Duetto
16:30-17:00 Break
17:00-18:30 WORKSHOP
Connecting Global Reach And Local Touch, Or How To Reconcile Universal Ethics With Local Profits
Speaker: Vincent Merk
Room: Duetto
download
WORKSHOP
Edward Hall and The Oz Moment: Applying Cultural Neuroscience to Intercultural Training and Education
Speaker: Joseph Shaules
Room: Bolero
WORKSHOP
Rolling Out U.S.-driven Intercultural Competence Training Globally: Real Stories about a U.S.-based Global Manufacturer
Speaker: Rebecca Parrilla
Room: Grande 1
download
WORKSHOP
REVIVING the tradition of STORYTELLING FOR GLOBAL PRACTICE
Speaker: Margret Steixner and Manuel Heidegger
Room: Grande 2
download
WORKSHOP
Developing intercultural scenarios
Speaker: Louis Lima
Room: Grande 3
20:00 THEATER Event
Facilitated by Charles Hampden-Turner and Milton J Bennett

 

Saturday, 21st September

The registration desk will be open from 8:30 to 17:00

If you would like to check today's programme for the Film Festival, please click here.

9:00-9:40 KEYNOTE: Dr. Frank Salter "Tribes, Diversity, and Evolution: The Intercultural Challenge"
9:40-10:00 Break
10:00-10:35 KEYNOTE
Alone, Asian, and Atheist in the Middle East: 10 things I learned after one year living in post-Arab Spring (r)
Speaker: Phuong-Mai Nguyen
Room: Grande 3
Politics, Spiritualities, Modernities
Speaker: Edouard Stacke and Benoit Théry
Room: Duetto
download
KEYNOTE:
Varieties of the Local at the Concourses of Globalisation (r)
Speaker: Robert Schreiter
Room: Grande 1
Exploring European entrepreneurial culture online
Speaker: Anne Elizabeth Monique Fox
Room: Bolero
download
KEYNOTE
Multiculturalism, Politics, Ethics, and Human Rights: Has the Pendulum Swung Too Far in Favor of Accommodating Minority Differences? (r)
Speaker: Janel Gauthier
Room: Grande 2
10:45-12.00 PANEL DISCUSSION
The ups and downs of multiculturalism - do interculturalists have a role?
Speakers: Dr. Deborah Swallow, Prof. Janel Gauthier, Dr. Frank Salter and Prof. Joseph Mifsud
Room: Grande 3
WORKSHOP
Using humour to connect locally and globally
Speakers: Piotr Pluta
Room: Grande 1
downloaddownload2
WORKSHOP
In the Flow: I am the creator and destroyer of worlds, and so are you
Speaker: George F. Simons
Room: Bolero
download
WORKSHOP
“Diversity & Global Assignments: Do race, gender, religion or sexual orientation matter on assignment”
Speaker: Oana Amaria
Room: Grande 2
WORKSHOP
Developing Professionally as Intercultural Trainer in CEE
Speakers: Monika Chutnik and Anna Zelno
Room: Duetto
12:00-12:20 Break
12:20-12:50 TED-style
The Poetry in Identity: Our journey in spoken word
Speakers: Kelli McLoud-Schingen and Natasha Aruliah
Room: Grande 1
Living and blogging abroad: who, what and why? The case of Russian expatriates on LiveJournal
Speaker: Nina Kresova
Room: Duetto
Promoting social change with intercultural sensitivity: a practical example
Speaker: Luca Fornari
Room: Grande 2
Culture in the workplace: How culture is created and maintained
Speaker: Romeo O. Encarnacion
Room: Bolero
A simple world leaves no room for critics - Multicultural societies’ reaction to Criticism
Speaker: Susan Christine Salzbrenner
Room: Grande 3
13:00-14:30 WORKSHOP
1993-2013: the European Dream? (round table)
Speakers: Claude Bourgeois, Veeli Oeselg, Tiit Paananen, Marie-Therese Claes and Elio Vera
Room: Grande 3
download
WORKSHOP
Staying Connected Across Cultural Differences
Speaker: Louise Evans
Room: Bolero
WORKSHOP
COMING HERE, BEING THERE: the paradoxes of identity in a global world
Speaker: Linda Vignac
Room: Grande 1
download
WORKSHOP
Working and Thriving in the World of Virtual Teams: A Manager’s Workshop on constructing culture(s) of Virtual Teams
Speakers: Jacquelyn Reeves, Joe Kearns, Corinne Mahaut
Room: Duetto
WORKSHOP
Effective virtual teams: Does culture matter?
Speaker: Kirsten Wächter
Room: Grande 2
download
14:30-15:30 Lunch
15:30 SIETAR Presidents meeting
20:00 GALA DINNER at the House of the Black Heads

International Feedback Practice: Research and Applications